Accident Summary Nr: 201406204 - Employee is Injured In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201406204 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12717266607/30/200217610Goodison Metals Inc

Abstract: On July 23, 2002, Employee #1 was installing a standing seam panel when he fell off the roof. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127172666 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof