Accident Summary Nr: 201406196 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301069712 | 06/18/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Huckins Contr |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m., employees were hand digging a trench to locate a 4-in. sewer main within the excavation. While digging, the trench walls caved in on an employee. He was hospitalized with various injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 17 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301069712 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |