Accident Summary Nr: 201406188 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127111722 | 06/21/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Emiterio Ruiz Roofing |
Abstract: On June 20, 2002, Employee #1, a roofer, was installing shingles on a roof. He was cutting away excess shingles when he apparently fell 30 ft off the roof and was killed. His body was found lying on the ground below the valley in the roof.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127111722 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |