Accident Summary Nr: 201406170 - Employee's Wrist Is Fractured in Fall When Roof Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127111920 | 07/24/2002 | 1751 | Tri City Construction |
Abstract: On July 24, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were building a roof over a porch when the trusses failed and the roof structure collapsed. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized for a fractured wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127111920 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |