Accident Summary Nr: 201406121 - Employee killed after striking gas line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127056158 | 05/24/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Detroit Edison Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a contractor, was boring underground and struck a gas line that was not properly marked. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127056158 | Occupation not reported |