Accident Summary Nr: 201406105 - Employee Injured While Operating Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127127439 | 05/24/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Jc Construction Co |
Abstract: On May 23, 2002, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was using a rough-terrain forklift to raise a framed wall at a construction site. For some reason, the straps that were holding the wall, slipped off the forks. The wall fell on Employee #1, fracturing his back. Employee # was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127127439 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |