Accident Summary Nr: 201406089 - Employee killed when struck by dump box gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127112738 | 05/15/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Boddy Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: On May 14, 2002, Employee #1 was clearing stone from hip of an elevated dump box of a truck. Employee #1 was struck by a swinging gate (tail) of the dump box and sustained fatal injuries to his head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127112738 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |