Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201406071 - Employee Injured From Fall While Installing Plumbing

Accident: 201406071 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/12/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30107337506/13/20021711Cross Chemical Co Inc

On June 12, 2002, Employee #1 was working from an extension ladder, approximately 14.5-feet high, installing plumbing. For some reason, he fell to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: concrete slab, ladder, fall, plumbing
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 301073375 Fatality Other Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:14
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
FatCause: Fall from/with ladder