Accident Summary Nr: 201406006 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127110369 | 05/02/2002 | 1541 | 0 | Bloom General Contr Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, while inspecting a sub contractor, asked the sub contractor to weld a piece of steel onto a steel beam. As Employee #1 was pulling the piece of 10-foot stock, he walked backward into an uncovered opening. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127110369 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |