Accident Summary Nr: 201405982 - Employee killed when struck by motor vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127044949 | 10/08/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Thompson Mccully Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, while working for Thompson-McCully Co. on an asphalt roadway rehab project, was struck by a motor vehicle. The motor vehicles were required to use the shoulder as a traveling lane. However, the traffic control devices were not directing the motor vehicle traffic adequately and were confusing the motorists. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127044949 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |