Accident Summary Nr: 201405974 - FALL - GAFF CUT OUT

Accident Summary Nr: 201405974 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 05/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12708510805/08/200217310Mj Electric Inc

Abstract: A power line worker was climbing a utility pole. The gaffs on his climbers cut out, and he fell 7.6 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, POWER LINE WORKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, UTILITY POLE, CUTOUT--GAFF
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127085108 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)