Accident Summary Nr: 201405958 - Employee injured in fall when lifting handle detaches
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127044535 | 03/06/2002 | 1629 | 0 | Triangle Assoc Inc |
Abstract: On October 17, 2001, Employee #1, of Triangle Associates, Inc., was repositioning himself to the other side of a form when the lifting handle that he grabbed came free. He fell 15 ft and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127044535 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall, other |