Accident Summary Nr: 201405941 - Employee injured at excavation site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127085074 | 04/01/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Peter A Basile Sons Inc |
Abstract: On April 1, 2002, Employee #1 was working at an excavation site, which was unprotected. For some reason, the side walls caved-in, trapping Employee #1. He was transported to the hospital and treated for injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127085074 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |