Accident Summary Nr: 201405875 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201405875 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 03/21/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30107301103/21/200217510Conquest Construction Co Inc

Abstract: On March 21, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a roof when a slide guard made of 2-in. by 4-in. wood failed at its point of attachment. He slid down the roof, fell off its edge, and struck a steel stud wall before landing on the frozen ground and sustaining a fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, GUARD, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301073011 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof