Accident Summary Nr: 201405818 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127127256 | 12/18/2001 | 1623 | 0 | L Dagostini & Sons Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to set a section of manhole pipe. The lifting pin disengaged from pipe and the pipe struck Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127127256 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |