Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201405743 - Employee Injured When Struck By Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 201405743 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 11/27/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12713388211/27/200116230Ric Man Construction Inc

Abstract: On November 27, 2001, Employee #1 was walking behind a track excavator, when it struck him and pinned him under the truck. He was hospitalized with serious injuries to his lower leg and arm.

Keywords: fracture, pinned, excavator, struck by, arm, leg
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127133882 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating