Accident Summary Nr: 201405743 - Employee Injured When Struck By Excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127133882 | 11/27/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Ric Man Construction Inc |
Abstract: On November 27, 2001, Employee #1 was walking behind a track excavator, when it struck him and pinned him under the truck. He was hospitalized with serious injuries to his lower leg and arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127133882 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |