Accident Summary Nr: 201405735 - Employee injured when aerial basket contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127053742 | 12/21/2001 | 1541 | Cornerstone Building Co Llc |
Abstract: On December 21, 2001, Employee #1 was elevated in an extendable boom aerial work basket when it contacted energized electrical wires. Employee #1 received an electric shock and sustained burn injuries that requireed hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127053742 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |