Accident Summary Nr: 201405693 - Employee fractures jaw in fall when trusses overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 201405693 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12707529911/01/200117510Chuck Pifer

Abstract: On October 30, 2001, Employee #1 was standing on some trusses, strapping down a bundle of 22 sheets of plywood. For some reason, the trusses fell over and Employee #1 lost his balance, falling approximately 20 ft to the ground. He suffered a fractured jaw, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, FACE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127075299 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure