Accident Summary Nr: 201405693 - Employee fractures jaw in fall when trusses overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127075299 | 11/01/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Chuck Pifer |
Abstract: On October 30, 2001, Employee #1 was standing on some trusses, strapping down a bundle of 22 sheets of plywood. For some reason, the trusses fell over and Employee #1 lost his balance, falling approximately 20 ft to the ground. He suffered a fractured jaw, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127075299 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |