Accident Summary Nr: 201405685 - Employee Injured In Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127055606 | 10/02/2001 | 1541 | 0 | Denny Sturgis Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell 30 ft through an unguarded opening while handling rafters on a residential construction site. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127055606 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |