Accident Summary Nr: 201405669 - Employee Was Killed When Utility Pole Failed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127084663 | 10/02/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Mj Electric Inc |
Abstract: An employee was working on a 66-year-old utility pole. The pole failed, and the employee fell to the ground. The pole fell on top of him, crushing him to death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127084663 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |