Accident Summary Nr: 201405651 - Employee died while working on scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127084705 | 10/10/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Standard Drywall Inc |
Abstract: On September 26, 2001, Employee #1 of Standard Drywall Inc., while working from a scissor lift, inadvertently activated the controls of the lift. He was caught between the machine and the building soffit. He died of fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127084705 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |