Accident Summary Nr: 201405644 - Employee injured in fall through bridge opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127174464 | 08/21/2001 | 1622 | 0 | Posen Construction Inc |
Abstract: On August 6, 2001, Employee #1, a construction laborer, while removing forms from a bridge, fell through an opening. Employee #1 received contusions, but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 17 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127174464 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |