Accident Summary Nr: 201405636 - Employee killed in fall from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127044451 | 10/20/2001 | 1721 | 0 | Borbolla Construction Inc |
Abstract: On October 19, 2001, a two man crew was painting a bridge. In order to finish the job, the employees used a rough terrain forklift. An employee working in the truck's bucket tipped it, and the employee lost his balance and fell to the ground. The bucket subsequently fell to the ground and landed on the employee. The employee died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127044451 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |