Accident Summary Nr: 201405628 - Employee dies in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127066033 | 06/13/2001 | 1761 | Wright Brown Roofing |
Abstract: On June 13, 2001, Employee #1 and other employees were replacing a roof. The aged metal sheets were exposed. Employee #1 stepped on the deteriorated metal sheeting, and the weakened metal collapsed under his weight. He fell 52 ft to the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127066033 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 52 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |