Accident Summary Nr: 201405610 - Employee injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201405610 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12712700907/12/20011741C & R Masonry

Abstract: Employee #1 was injured when he climbed from the platform of a Hydro-Mobil Scaffold onto a portable ladder secured to the platform. As the employee climbed onto the ladder, the ladder collapsed and the employee fell to ground. The ladder was not checked to ensure that the latches were locked.

Keywords: MOBILE SCAFFOLD, COLLAPSE, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127127009 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder