Accident Summary Nr: 201405610 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127127009 | 07/12/2001 | 1741 | C & R Masonry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was injured when he climbed from the platform of a Hydro-Mobil Scaffold onto a portable ladder secured to the platform. As the employee climbed onto the ladder, the ladder collapsed and the employee fell to ground. The ladder was not checked to ensure that the latches were locked.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127127009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |