Accident Summary Nr: 201405594 - Employee killed by rolling dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127032233 | 09/06/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Excelsior Group Inc |
Abstract: On September 5, 2001, Employee #1 was cleaning up debris that had fallen to the ground from the roof when a dump truck rolled forward and crushed him against the house. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127032233 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |