Accident Summary Nr: 201405586 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127044105 | 08/20/2001 | 1721 | 0 | J W Brushworks Painting Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were painting walls and trim using a scaffold. Employee #1 placed a ladder on top of the scaffold. The ladder was displaced and Employee #1 was killed when he fell to concrete.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127044105 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |