Accident Summary Nr: 201405578 - Employee engaged in steel erection fatally injured in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127044261 | 08/28/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Whaley Steel Corp |
Abstract: On August 28, 2001, an employee was engaged in steel erection and was working on a vertical steel rod installing chairs. The employee lost his balance and fell backwards falling approximately 18 feet and landing on a concrete floor, fatally injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127044261 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |