Accident Summary Nr: 201405560 - Employee killed After Falling from Elevated Height
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127083509 | 09/06/2001 | 1541 | 0 | Burnette Foods Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a wood pallet 6 ft above ground on a lift truck removing wood sub-facial on the exterior of a building. The facial came loose causing Employee #1 to loose his balance and fall backwards off of the pallet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries from the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127083509 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall, other |