Accident Summary Nr: 201405552 - Employee Struck By Steel Structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127084630 | 09/13/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Whitmore Steel & Supply Inc |
Abstract: On September 13, 2001, Employee #1 was lifting structural steel. The load became disconnected from the hook, causing a piece to fall and strike Employee #1, leading to multiple fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat his fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127084630 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |