Accident Summary Nr: 201405537 - Employee Killed in Vehicle Rollover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127197002 | 06/07/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Detroit Edison Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a Go-Tract onto a trailer. As he was driving up to the trailer, Employee #1 encountered uneven terrain, and the Go-Tract slid. After an attempt was made to correct the slide, the vehicle rolled over on Employee #1. He sustained head injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127197002 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |