Accident Summary Nr: 201405461 - Employee injured after falling from unguarded work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127053627 | 09/07/2001 | 1721 | 0 | Atsalis Bros Painting Co |
Abstract: On September 5, 2001, Employee #1 was sand blasting a bridge when he fell from unguarded work platform. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127053627 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |