Accident Summary Nr: 201405420 - Employee injured after run over by a milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127111045 | 09/25/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Tenmile Creek Excavating Llc |
Abstract: On September 24, 2001, an employee of Tennile Creek Excavating Llc got his foot caught in the tracks of a milling machine while trying to reach into the side tool compartment. The milling machine ran over his foot, leg and arm. He was hospitalized for fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127111045 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |