Accident Summary Nr: 201405412 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127043628 | 06/21/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Great Lakes Power & Pipe |
Abstract: A power line crew was installing conductors on new utility poles. One of the crew members climbed a pole to deenergize a 7,200-volt tap. He contacted a phase conductor and received an electric shock and sustained electrical burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127043628 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |