Accident Summary Nr: 201405404 - Employee Injured Struck By A Falling Hook

Accident Summary Nr: 201405404 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12703078107/16/200116230Nth Consultants Ltd

Abstract: On July 16, 2001, Employee #1 was standing next to an excavation site where steel road plates were being installed. The plates became disconnected from the open hook and fell, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he was treated for a broken leg.

Keywords: ATTACHMENT HOOK, STEEL PLATE, FRACTURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127030781 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile