Accident Summary Nr: 201405404 - Employee Injured Struck By A Falling Hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127030781 | 07/16/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Nth Consultants Ltd |
Abstract: On July 16, 2001, Employee #1 was standing next to an excavation site where steel road plates were being installed. The plates became disconnected from the open hook and fell, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he was treated for a broken leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127030781 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |