Accident Summary Nr: 201405362 - Employee dies when struck in the head by pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127055192 | 07/24/2001 | 1629 | 0 | King Co Inc |
Abstract: On July 24, 2001, Employee #1 was assisting in the moving of poles from his truck, when he was struck in the head by a pole. The pole was being lifted out of the truck when it became loose within the hoist apparatus, falling and striking him. The impact of the pole upon his head caused traumatic injuries that were fatal.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127055192 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |