Accident Summary Nr: 201405354 - Three employees injured in fall when building collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127044113 | 06/29/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Precision Carpentry Of W Michigan Inc |
Abstract: On June 29, 2001, Employees #1 through #3 were on a truss while installing a wooden deck. When the temporary bracing was removed, the building collapsed and all three employees fell. Employee #1 suffered a fractured arm, Employee #2 sustained a fractured leg, and Employee #3 suffered a fractured vertebrae. None of the employees required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127044113 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 127044113 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 127044113 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |