Accident Summary Nr: 201405347 - Truss Collapsed Injuring Two Employees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127189108 | 08/14/2001 | 1541 | 0 | C F Clark Const Inc |
Abstract: On August 10, 2001, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were installing an 84-foot-long truss. However, the other trusses were not properly braced, and they collapsed. Employee #2 was working on top of the trusses, and Employee #1 was working under the trusses. After the truss collapsed, Employee #1 was injured with fractures and was transported to a local hospital. Employee #2 had bruises and was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127189108 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 127189108 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |