Accident Summary Nr: 201405305 - Employee killed when equipment rolls over him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127176113 | 08/02/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Norman Pestka Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to restart a stalled grader and crossed the solenoid and the starter causing the machine to bypass a gear motion prevention devise. The machine rolled forward, crushing and killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127176113 | Fatality | Foreign Body Ineye | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |