Accident Summary Nr: 201405297 - Employees Suffer Fractures in Fall From Utility Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127168573 | 06/20/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Consumer Energy |
Abstract: Three employees were removing equipment from a wood utility pole. The pole broke 610 millimeters below the ground line. Two of the workers rode the pole to the ground. The other employee either fell from or was struck by the pole. All three employees received fractures, and one of them was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 35 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127168573 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 2 | 127168573 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 3 | 127168573 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |