Accident Summary Nr: 201405289 - Retaining wall collapses injuring several employees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127030633 | 05/14/2001 | 1741 | 0 | Sweet Briar Landscaping |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the bottom edge of retaining walls and working between two 8-ft-high, 30-ft-long retaining walls that were 7 ft apart. The east wall collapsed causing a fatal head injury to Employee #1. Five other employees were injured int the accident, and three of them were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127030633 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 127030633 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 3 | 127030633 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 4 | 127030633 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 5 | 127030633 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 6 | 127030633 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |