Accident Summary Nr: 201405271 - Two employees sustained fractures when trusses collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127196970 | 05/14/2001 | 1751 | 0 | David Blaine Builders Inc |
Abstract: On May 5, 2001, Employees #1 and #2 were working on top of the 80-ft wooden trusses. Employees #1 and #2 were attempting to straighten the trusses and install fascia. Another employee removed the nail in a brace that had been installed and 20 of the 30 installed trusses began to move and continued to collapse. They fell to the ground along with Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 sustained fracture of his hand and Employee #2 sustained a fracture of his back. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127196970 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 127196970 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |