Accident Summary Nr: 201405271 - Two employees sustained fractures when trusses collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 201405271 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 05/11/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12719697005/14/200117510David Blaine Builders Inc

Abstract: On May 5, 2001, Employees #1 and #2 were working on top of the 80-ft wooden trusses. Employees #1 and #2 were attempting to straighten the trusses and install fascia. Another employee removed the nail in a brace that had been installed and 20 of the 30 installed trusses began to move and continued to collapse. They fell to the ground along with Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 sustained fracture of his hand and Employee #2 sustained a fracture of his back. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUSS, NAIL, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, BRACE, FALL, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127196970 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 127196970 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry