Accident Summary Nr: 201405263 - Employee injured in fall when scaffolding collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201405263 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/21/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12703071606/21/200117990Manz Harrison & Muir Inc

Abstract: On June 21, 2001, Employee #1 was helping to relocate scaffolding at the work site. Chain slings with open hooks were being used as temporary supports for the swing stage of the scaffold as it was being moved. The slings and hooks on the east end of the scaffold became disconnected and that side of the scaffold collapsed. Employee #1 fell and suffered multiple abrasions and contusions, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, ABRASION, FALL, SCAFFOLD RIGGING, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 270

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127030716 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 350 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold