Accident Summary Nr: 201405255 - Employee Fell Off, Run Over, and Crushed by Machine and Died
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127168565 | 06/11/2001 | 1794 | 0 | Ryan Inc Central |
Abstract: While operating a drum-type hydraulic compacting machine, the employee disconnected his seat belt to light a cigarette. When the machine hit a rut, the employee lost his balance and fell out of the seat and in front of machine. The employee was run over and fatally crushed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127168565 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |