Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201405230 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident: 201405230 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/19/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12716858106/27/20011622J Slagter & Son Construction

Some employees were using a concrete-pumping truck to pour concrete. The extended boom on the concrete-pumping truck contacted an overhead power line. Three employees received electric shocks as a result of the contact. They were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: concrete pump, overhead power line, electrical, boom, concrete truck, e c, electric shock
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 127168581 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 127168581 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
3 127168581 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt: