Accident Summary Nr: 201405214 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201405214 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/14/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12708321006/14/200116230Lanzo Construction Co

Abstract: An employee was using a crane with a clamshell bucket for an excavation. The crane boom or load line contacted a 7200-volt-to-ground overhead power line. The accident resulted in property damage, but no one was injured.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, E GI IA, LOAD LINE, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127083210 Occupation not reported