Accident Summary Nr: 201405206 - Employee Injured In Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127197655 | 05/01/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Utica Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing bar joist and metal decking. Employee #1 attempted to walk on a 50-ft-long bar joist that was not braced in order to land decking material. The joist swayed and Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 32 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered bruises, contusions and abrasions and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 32 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127197655 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |