Accident Summary Nr: 201405164 - Two employees fracture their legs when roof trusses collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201405164 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 04/28/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12705327004/30/20011751Tgd

Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were setting 65 ft long wooden trusses when they collapsed due to insufficient bracing. Both Employee's fell, fracturing their legs and were hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUSS, ROOF, COLLAPSE, ROOFER, FALL, CONTUSION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127053270 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 127053270 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry