Accident Summary Nr: 201405156 - Three employees in road crew injured when hit by car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125055533 | 06/08/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Michigan Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 worked on a road crew for the Michigan Department of Transportation. The three were patching potholes when an elderly driver pulled off the highway onto the shoulder and hit them. Employee #1 received bruises, contusions and abrasions, but was not hospitalized. Employee #2 was hospitalized with a fracture. Employee #3 sustained a fracture and was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125055533 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
2 | 125055533 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
3 | 125055533 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |