Accident Summary Nr: 201405149 - Two coworkers were pinned to the concrete footing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127174381 | 05/07/2001 | 1541 | 0 | A-Visual Impact Of Michigan |
Abstract: Employee #1, of A-Visual Impact of Michgan, was attempting to break up a corner section of a garage footing, a chunk of clay broke of the excavated wall pinning two coworkers to the concrete footing. One coworker was injured. The employee was hospitalized with fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127174381 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |